Privacy Policy - Kitzbüheler Alpen

Confidential data handled responsibly

The operators of these web pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy clarifies, to the user of the website www.kitzbueheler-alpen.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"), the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by Kitzbüheler Alpen Marketing Ltd (KAM) and the operating tourism associations of the Brixental, Hohe Salve, St. Johann in Tyrol and the Pillerseetal (hereinafter referred to as "sub-offices"). This Privacy Policy also applies to all sub-websites and local pages of the tourism association's partners.

Personal data (such as name, e-mail address, telephone number) are processed and conveyed by the operator only in a lawful manner - in particular for the fulfillment of contractual or legal obligations, on the basis of predominant legitimate interests of the operator or on the basis of the consent of the user.

The lawfulness of data processing results from the Austrian Data Protection Act as well as from the regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR). The legal basis is specifically detailed in the following processing.


Presentation of our Website

The operator continuously optimises the presentation and services offered for the website users. In order to better understand how the pages are used, the operator saves the following data, short term, each time the site is accessed: name of the website visited, requested details, date/time, volume of data transmitted, message about successful retrieval of data, browser/version/language, operating system, previously visited sites, duration of use, country of origin and anonymised IP-address. By visiting this website, the user, in accordance to Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR, gives his/her consent to the short term storage of the IP address of the terminal. The user's IP-address will be deleted when use of the website is complete. The operator uses the aforementioned data anonymously only for statistical purposes in connection with the offer.

What happens to your data received in a user inquiry

On making contact with the operator (eg. by contact formula or e-mail), the following user's information may be stored for the purpose of processing the request, as well as, in the case of follow-up questions: title, first name and surname, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and additional inquiry-related information (eg. duration of stay, number of persons).

Personal data collected in this manner will be deleted by the operator within three years, after processing of the request has been completed. The personal data disclosed by the user will only be processed and used by the operator to the extent necessary in fulfilling the request and /or for the provision of the requested service.

In the course of this data processing, the operator may forward the collected personal data to the following third parties:

Micado IT – Solutions (Hammerschmiedstraße 5 / A-6370 Kitzbühel / AUT) More information on
https://www.micado.cc
(Website Agency in the Kitzbühel Alps)

Feratel Media Technologies AG (Maria-Theresien-Straße 8 / A-6020 Innsbruck / AUT) More information on
https://www.feratel.at.
(System provider - Back Office / Guests Database and Booking Tool)

AVISEO GmbH (Rupertgasse 33 / A-5020 Salzburg / AUT) More information on
www.aviseo.at
(Search engine optimisation)

Kitzbüheler Alpen Members / Landlords
Depending on the inquiry or booking, only the personal data necessary to fulfil the request, will be forwarded to the tourist region's members / landords. The relevant members can vary from case to case.
According to Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR data processing is required to fulfil the contract or to implement pre-contractual procedures.

To protect your data, we remain responsible for the involvment of a data processor. Data processors outside the European Union are only used if there is a European Commission adequacy decision for the third country involved or if there are appropriate safeguards or legally binding data protection legislation with the data processor.

Website Registration

Registration is basically not required for use of this website. However, after registering on this website, the user also receives additional access to further offers, additional services or service features relating to holidays in the Kitzbüheler Alpen.

By registering, the user gives his conclusive consent, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR, that his personal data (first name, surname, username, e-mail address) will be stored by the operator and used for the provision of additional, service-oriented content. The personal data will be stored for the duration of registration and for a maximum of 4 months thereafter, and then deleted. An earlier deletion by the user is possible at any time by sending an appropriate e-mail to info@kitzalps.com . The user receives further information on the additional content during the registration process.

Competitions & Surveys

When participating in a competition or survey offered by this Website, personal data (first name, surname, e-mail address) is collected. In participating in a competition or survey, the user, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR gives his consistent consent that the operator stores and uses this personal data for the purpose of organising the competition or survey and in identifying and informing the winner. The data will be stored for the duration of the competition - for a maximum of 36 months thereafter and then deleted. By participating, the user agrees to his name being published on the Website, as well as on the public social media networks of the Kitzbüheler Alpen (Facebook, Instagram). Additional terms and data processing may be displayed separately, where necessary, in some competitions or surveys and can supplement this point.

What happens in Newsletter Registrations

If a user subscribes to an operator's newsletter, the user's personal data, namely title, first name, surname and e-mail address, is collected and processed. Consequently, the user regularly receives a personalised e-mail containing personalised information and offers from the operator (ie. newsletter). Through a newsletter subscription, the user, in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR, gives his conclusive consent that his data may be used for the periodic sending of the newsletter. The double opt-in procedure is used for the registration. On completion of the registration, the user receives a confirmation and authorisation e-mail, to the address supplied by him, with the instructions to click on the link supplied within. This ensures that only the authorised user of the given e-mail address can sign-up for the newsletter.

The user can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. At the end of every newsletter there is a link which allows the user to unsubscribe. Alternatively, the user can send an appropriate e-mail to info@kitzalps.com. After unsubscribing, the user's personal data will be deleted from the list of newsletter recipients within three months.

We use cookies to make browsing our Website easier

Cookies are text files that are stored by a website on the user's device. The purpose of cookies is to store information and allow access to it later on. They cannot be used to read other data on the terminal. Websites use cookies particularly to restore previous user preferences, track the history of user queries or analyse user behaviour.

Use of the website is also possible without cookies. The user can deactivate the storage of cookies in his browser, limit cookies to certain websites or set his browser to send a notification before a cookie is stored. The user can delete cookies, at any stage, from the device's hard disk using the browser's privacy functions. In this case, the website's functions and user-friendliness could be restricted. The user's consent forms the legal basis of data processing, in the context of cookies, via the cookie banner. The individual cookies used on this website are listed below:

Accommodation search & booking: the travel details supplied (arrival, departure, number of persons, age of the children) will be stored for a maximum of 4 weeks, then automatically deleted.

Watch list: accommodation, events, routes & tours can be cached for a maximum of 4 weeks and automatically assigned to a user personally selected during a previous website visit. These details will be deleted automatically, 4 weeks later, at the latest.

Google Analytics improves user-friendliness

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website will be transmitted to Google servers in the USA. The transfer of personal data to the USA is subject to a European Commission adequacy decision. Google uses the transmitted data, on behalf of the operator, to evaluate the user's use of the website in order to compile reports and website activity and to provide other services in relation to website and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this data to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, the IP address will be truncated within the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the complete IP address will be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website.

The user can prevent the storage of cookies in the context of Google Analytics by selecting the appropriate settings on the browser. In this case, however, the full functionality of this website may be restricted. Furthermore, the user can prevent Google's collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy regarding Google Analytics can be found at
http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html.

Profiling for more individual offers and information

To improve our products, automated data processing techniques are used to analyse user behaviour (ie. profiling).

Social Media Plugins for even more information

The operator uses so-called "embedded" social media plugins (interfaces to social networks) on the website. When visiting the website, the system automatically establishes a connection with the respective social network due to the integration of the plug-ins and transmits data (IP address, visit to the website, etc.).

The data transmission happens without the intervention and outside the responsibility of the operator . The user can prevent this data transmission by logging out of the respective social networks before visiting the website. Only in the "logged in" state, the social network can assign specific data to the user's activity profile through automatic data transfer.

The automatically transmitted data is used exclusively by the operators of the social networks and not by the operator of this website. Further information can be found directly on the website of the corresponding social network. The privacy settings can also be changed here.

The social networks included on the website are:

Facebook - Plugins

The social network Facebook (provider: Facebook Inc. 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA) is integrated on our pages. The Facebook plugins can be recognised by the Facebook logo or the "Like" symbol on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you accesses our pages, the plugin establishes a diret connection to the Facebook server. Faceboook receives the information that you have visited our website and also your IP address. If you click the "Like" symbol while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Facebook profile. As a result, Facebook can assign the access to our pages to your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. For more information, see the Facebook Privacy Policy at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php . If you do not want Facebook to associate your access of our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Twitter - Plugins

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our pages. These features are provided by Twitter Inc. (1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). By using Twitter and the "Retweet" function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For more information, see the Twitter Privacy Policy at http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the Account Setting at http://twitter.com/account/settings .

Google(+) - Plugins

Our sites use features of Google +1. Provider is Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Collect and share information: The Google +1 button allows you to post information worldwide. The Google + 1 button will help you and others to get personalised content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the information that you have + 1'd for content and information about the page that you viewed when you clicked +1.Your + 1's may appear alongside your profile name and photo in Google services, such as search results or in your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the web. Google records information about your + 1 activity to improve Google's services to you and others. To use the Google + 1 button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that has at least the name chosen for the profile. This name will be used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace a different name you used when sharing content through your Google Account. The identity of your Google Profile may be displayed to users who know your email address or have other identifying information from you. Use of the information collected: in addition to the uses outlined above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with the applicable Google privacy policy. Google may publish summarised statistics about users' + 1 activity or share it with users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliate websites.
Learn more at http://www.google.com/intl/de_ALL/policies/terms

Instagram - Plugins

Functions of the service Instagram are integrated on our pages. These features are offered by Instagram Inc. (1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA). If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram symbol. This allows Instagram to associate access to our pages with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages do not receive knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram. For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Youtube - Plugins

Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you access one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled pages, you will be connected to YouTube's servers. The Youtube server will be informed about which of our pages you accessed. If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Self-advertising measures

The operator, according to Article 107 (3) of the Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003) and Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR, reserves the right to save the following data permanently and for sending offers and information on services and offers provided by the operator by mail or e-mail, for the purposes of their own advertising purposes: title, first name, surname, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number. The user may object to the processing of his data for this purpose, during the collection, and at any time thereafter by sending an e-mail to info@kitzalps.com

Google Remarketing

This website uses Google Remarketing. Google Remarketing is an advertising service provided by Google that allows targeted promotion to previous visitors to the site.

Third parties, including Google, display ads on many different websites on the Internet. For this purpose, cookies are stored on the user's device and used when later visiting another website to display advertisements based on previous visits by a user to this website. The identification of the users takes place via cookies set in the web browser. With the help of cookies, the user behavior can be analysed when visiting the website and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If you do not wish to receive interest-based advertising, you can use the Ads Preferences Manager to disable Google's use of cookies for these purposes and to adjust ads on the Google Display Network by selecting the DoubleClick opt-out page. Alternatively, the user may disable the use of third-party cookies by selecting the network advertising initiative's opt-out page or disabling the use of cookies in the browser settings.

Further information on https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2453998?hl=en.

Facebook Custom Audiences

This website uses Facebook Custom Audiences. Facebook Custom Audiences is a promotional service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave., Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA, which allows users to promote their website in a targeted manner. Facebook uses cookies to display ads based on previous visits by a user to this site. The identification of the users takes place via cookies set in the web browser, which are stored there for a period of 90 days. With the help of cookies, the user behavior can be analysed when visiting the website and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising. If the user does not want to receive interest-based advertising on Facebook, they can unsubscribe here: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

You can feel assured with the Kitzbüheler Alpen

The operators of this site help you to protect your personal information. If the legality for specific data processing is based on the consent of the user, this can be revoked at any time (also partially) by an e-mail to info@kitzalps.com . Notwithstanding the above deletions in the individual data processing, deletion is omitted in so far as the use of the personal data to be deleted is used for other lawful processing (eg self-promotion) in accordance with this privacy policy or valid laws. A deletion of personal data may affect the functionality of the content offered on this website to the user.

Furthermore, the user has more rights , which are granted by law . These are shown clearly below.

Your personal rights at a glance

Right to be informed:
It is your right to be informed, if and to what extent your data is processed by us.

Right to Rectification:
If we process incomplete or incorrect personal data about you, you may request a correction or completion at any time.

Right to Erasure / the Right "to be forgotten":
If your personal data is unlawfully processed, you have the right to demand the deletion of your personal data from us. There may well be reasons opposing an immediate deletion (retention requirements or other legal obligations).

Right to Restriction of Processing:
If you contest the accuracy of data, you may request that your data be restricted for the duration of the audit if the processing of your personal information is unlawful, but you do not wish the data to be deleted if it is no longer required for the agreed purpose, as you may need the data for asserting / enforcing legal claims, or if you have objected to the processing of the data.

Right to Data Portability:
You have the right to demand the publication of the data provided by you in machine-readable form, provided that processing takes place on the basis of a consent or a contract.

Right to Objection to Processing:
If the processing of your personal data serves the purpose of performing public-interest tasks, the exercise of official authority or if we have a legitimate interest, you can object to this data processing if there is a legitimate interest in your personal data.

Right of Appeal:
If, in your opinion, the processing of your personal data violates Austrian or European data protection law, please contact us to clarify any questions. Of course you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna), dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at) or to a supervisory authority within the EU.

Assertion of Rights:
In order to assert one of the aforementioned rights, please contct us by e-mail at info@kitzalps.com. We will be pleased to help you further.

Confirmation of Identity:
To protect your rights and your privacy, in case of doubt, we are entitled to request proof of identity.

Right to Claim for Fees:
If you claim that one of the above-mentioned rights is manifestly unfounded or particularly frequent, we are entitled to charge an appropriate processing fee or refuse to process the application.

Data Protection Officer for your safety

As public bodies, the operators of this Website are obliged to provide an official data protection officer. This ensures that your data is handled even more responsibly. Data protection for the Kitzbüheler Alpen is provided by:

The NOVA Computer & Management GmbH & Co. KG (Klosterangerstraße 4a, 6020 Innsbruck, AUT) and can be reached on the e-mail address dsb@nova.tirol or by telephone at +43 512 585 585.

Imprint

Imprint
Imprint

Imprint and Disclosure: Information according to Para. 5 E Commerce Act/Disclosure acc. Para. 25 Media Act

Learn more

Disclaimer

Disclaimer
Disclaimer

Unfortunately, there are some errors on our Website which are out of our control. Here find out what we do about them.

Learn more

The Regions' General Terms & Conditions

The Regions' General Terms & Conditions
The Regions' General Terms & Conditions

Read all about the current terms and conditions of the region. These are also applicable to all hotels and rental properties which don't have their own contracts and cancellation policies and which are bookable via this website.

Learn more

Legal obligation to co-operate

Within the scope of obligation to co-operate, we are obliged to supply data in accordance with statutory regulations (eg. Code of Civil Procedure, Code of Criminal Procedure, ....) as requested.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 25th of May, 2018 and replaces all existing privacy policies.

-5°

Please wait

Loading information…

Please wait

Loading information…